Consular Affairs and Our Contacts



Our Consular Section  is open for you from

Monday till Friday from 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM and from 14:00 PM to 17:00 PM

The section provides following consular services:


-  Registration of the citizens of the Republic of Tajikistan in Switzerland:

All citizens of the Republic of Tajikistan who have their residence in Switzerland are kindly requested to complete the registration at the Consular Section of the Embassy. According to the article 29 of the Law of Tajikistan “On Citizenship of the Republic of Tajikistan”, the persons residing abroad without having a consular registration within five years, unless there is a valid excuse, can lose their rights to citizenship.


- Issuance of visas of the Republic of Tajikistan to foreign citizens and stateless persons:

On 1st  June 2016 the new portal for issuance of electronic visas “e-Visa”, ( which enables foreign citizens willing to enter the country with tourist or business visas to complete the electronic application and receive the electronic visa without visiting consulate representatives of Tajikistan abroad, commences its operation.

The electronic visa system «e-Visa» will allow foreign citizens to receive Tajikistan visa online, relieving them from necessity to stand in queues in Tajikistan consulates or at the border. The new system is designed to facilitate the process of obtaining a visa to Tajikistan by foreign citizens, increase the number of tourists visiting Tajikistan, as well as to simplify visa procedures for businessmen. We also want to save time and relieve the personnel involved in the process of issuing visas.

Applicants will receive their visas via email, after filling the application form with the necessary information and once the online payment by a credit card is completed. Applicants are to pay $ 50 by the internationally recognized electronic networks for the electronic processing, and in case of denial of the application the above mentioned amount is not refunded to the applicant. After paying the visa fee and once the application is successful, the applicant will receive an electronic visa, which is to be presented upon crossing the state border of Tajikistan along with the valid travel document.

Electronic visa of the Republic of Tajikistan is valid for 90 days, however the visa holder can stay in the territory of the country for no more than 45 calendar days.  Electronic visa is not extendable and the visa holder have to leave the country in the specified date.


But you can still apply for your visa at our Embassy till the system will operate fully.

To identify what type of visa do you need for your trip to Tajikistan, please visit the link


Provide a valid passport together with a photocopy of its main page, which should have at least two blank pages for a visa.

- Your passport must be valid for at least three months longer than the validity of the requested visa

- Fulfilled application form (Application form in ENG);

- One passport size photo and your itinerary/copy of your ticket

- Payment receipt


Tourist visa (45 days maximum) - 25 Euro

1 WEEK – 45 €
2 WEEKS – 55 €
1 MONTH – 65 €
2 MONTHS – 75 €
3 MONTHS – 85 €

The visa for longer period will be issued only at the Main Consular Section of the MFA of Tajikistan in Dushanbe.    
Double entry visa is charged for 10 euro extra and multiple entry - for 40 euro.

The applicant may transfer the fee for the visa directly to our account, with indication of her|his name in the communication. Please, send a copy of your bank transfer together with passport or via e-mail for easy reference.         
Please, note in case Post transfer in Switzerland additional charges are imposed. Therefore, please be sure that transferred amount is sufficient to pay exact visa fees.

Bank name: UBS
Account holder: Consulate of Tajikistan
Account no.: 279-107537.60T
IBAN: CH15 0027 9279 1075 3760 T
Bank address:
Chemin Louis-Dunant 17bis
1202 Geneva

You can also visit our Embassy (or send by mail your documents, in this case you will be charged extra 10 Euro to pay for return post or arrange “pick up” service with your parcel company). You have to put an envelope with a precise return address. Embassy IS NOT responsible for any damage or lost of content of envelope that could be occur in course of return post-delivery.

Please send your documents|visit us at the following address:
Chemin William Barbey, 37
CH-1292 Chambésy
Geneva - Switzerland

Visa processing time at the Embassy is maximum 2 working days.


- Registration, issuance, renewal, replacement and revocation of passports citizens of the Republic of Tajikistan;

- Information and advisory services;

- Formulation of evidence to return to the Republic of Tajikistan;

- Implementation of consular legalization of documents and acts:

Submission of documents for legalization must meet the following conditions:

- To be translated to Tajik or Russian languages;         
- To be confirmed by local Notary;          
- To be legalized by origin country’s Ministry of Foreign Affaires or other official body; 
- In case of copy legalization, the Notary confirmed copy is needed;

Rules of legalization’s processing:          
- The cost of the legalization of documents (per each document) – 20, 00 €;
- Consideration of documents submitted for legalization takes 2 working days, from submission’s date. In exceptional cases the consideration term can be extended till 10 working days;
- Express consideration of documents for legalization takes from 24 hours and costs double price;      
- The amount will not be returned to applicant, if this document or information about him has not revealed or applicant refused from legalization of documents.


On 20th February 2015, Tajikistan acceded to the Apostille Convention and became the 108th member of the Hague Convention abolishing the requirement of legalisation for foreign public documents, concluded October 5, 1961.           
The Apostille Convention  has entered into force on 31st October 2015 for Tajikistan. Therefore, all types of official documents , certified and sealed by a Notary Public, when affixed or attached with an Apostille Certificate issued by the Swiss Government, will automatically be accepted for legal use in foreign countries signatories to the Hague Convention, i.e. Tajikistan.

- Issuance of the GBAO Permit;

GBAO (Kuhistoni Badakhshon Autonomous Province of Tajikistan) is the frontier territory of Tajikistan and has special permission entry (a stamp, which comes on a separate page of passport), which allows applicants to visit Khorugh, Darvoz, Vanj, Rushon, Ishkoshim and Murghob districts. Foreign citizens traveling to GBAO region should indicate in their application, under the section of 21 “purpose of visit” their intention to do so. It is required to submit a letter stating that the applicant is requesting a permit to enter the mentioned area.

The Embassy has resumed issuing the GBAO permit and the applicants can apply to the Embassy for the permit.          
The GBAO permit costs 20 euro.

Please contact us for the further information:
tel: 0041 22 734 11 40
fax: 0041 22 734 11 58
e-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
for urgent matters, please call: 0041 79 956 2992